Sun12152019

LAST_UPDATEMon, 09 Dec 2019 5pm

SCA News

Al Kamil a.k.a 'The Terminator' topped the AGM Chess Tournament 2019 !!

Al Kamil Kamin (left) receiving the Champion prize from SCA's President, Mr. Muammar Julkarnain.

 

2nd place, Abdul Sahim Wising

 

3rd place, Mohd Ilyas Awang

 

4th place, Awang Mohd Syafie Mohd Kifflee

 

5th place, Louis Malison Gimir

 

6th place, Abdolrashid Paodak

 

7th place, Charles Lucas

 

8th place, Abdul Wahab Abu Bakar

 

9th place, Adam Arip

 

10th place, Almando Abbil

 

CATEGORY PRIZE

 

Best U12 Boy, Muhd Tirmidzi Abdul Sahim. Prize presented by the new Vice President (OKU/Ladies), Mdm Joeanne Lee.

 

Best U12 Girl

 

Best U18 Boy

 

Best U18 Girl, Jennica Fay Jossly

 

Special Prize for PWD Player.

 

 

 

 

 

SCA's 30th Annual General Meeting report

Sabah Chess Association 2019/2021 Committee led by President, Muammar Julkarnain.

 

New post:

2 Deputy Presidents
4 Vice Presidents
2 Assistant Secretary
2 Assistant Treasurer
2 Assistant Information 
5 Exco's (3 Appointed by AGM, 2 appointed by Committee)

 

SCA Members.

 

AGM Meeting.

 

Meeting start.

 

Briefing by MC, Akmal Adam Kamaruddin.

 

SCA New Committee 2019/2021

Magic Reborn wins SCA Inter Team Chess Open 2019

 Magic Reborn : From right, Awang Mohd Syafie Mohd Kifflee, Shahril Al-Takwa and Datu Mohd Wafi Irfan with SCA President, Muammar Julkarnain.

 

2nd place, KASTAM A (from right : Afzan Hamizan Abdul Rahman, Zainal Samat dan Saraggan Amir)

 

3rd place, KB KNIGHT (from right : Jublee Eging, Jumis Hasibin and Mohd Hamizan Abdullah)

 

4th place, RIASHAH ENT (from right : Almando Abil, Abdul Sahim Wising and Mohd Tirmidzi Abdul Sahim)

 

5th place, GEMSTONE EMPEROR (from right: Mustapha Kamal Hamzah, Chiew Zhi Cheng Brilliant and Junaidih Halil (not present)

 

 

CATEGORY PRIZES

 

 

 

 

 

 

Al Kamil Kamin is the first 960 & Blitz Champion !!

Al Kamin Kamin receiving the prize from SCA's Vice President (Women), Ms. Evelyn Leong.

 

2nd Place, Abdul Sahim Wising

 

3rd place, Mahimad Petrus

 

4th place, Awang Mohd Syafie Mohd Kifflee

 

5th place, Junaidih Halil

 

6th place, Mohd Aizan Ermando

 

7th place, Jublee Eging

 

8th place, Jumis Hasibin

 

9th place, Almando Abbil

 

10th place, Jairan Ibrahim

 

PRIZE CATEGORY

 

Best Government, Hosdi Soupin

 

Best IPT, Mohd Helmey Safwan Tola

 

Best Primary School, Muhd Tirmidzi Abdul Sahim

 

Best Secondary School, Chiew Zhi Cheng Brilliant

 

Best Women, Manika Sopani

SCA AGM Rapid Event 2019